PSD School Board Honors Outstanding Students and Teachers

The Pascagoula School Board of Trustees Honored a Number of Outstanding Students and Teachers at the May 14, 2012 Board Recognition at Trent Lott Academy.

Recognized were:

Academic Competition for Excellence Winners:
Trent Lott Academy – Frederic Reynolds, second place, sixth grade math
Colmer Middle – Kaytlin Mallard, third place, eighth grade social studies

University of Mobile Honor Band:
Pascagoula High – Alison Scott, third chair flute;
David Thomas, 1st chair tuba
Dustin Miller – 1st chair French horn
Haley Johnson, 1st chair Bassoon

Gautier High Mock Trial Team Places Third at State:
Bradley Floore, Shelby Knighten, Cory Lambert, Jahvae Bush, Ashley Thompson, Brooke Hinton, Austin Rogers, Brandon Patrick and sponsor Laura Seymour

Third Annual Mississippi Madness Quiz Bowl Competition First Place Winners:
Martin Bluff Elementary – Kerstin Tuck, Laney Birchfield, Madison Lavinghouse, Erin Maddux, Dabria Morner; sponsor – Kelly Walters

Gautier’s Distinguished Young Woman Winner – Sarah Carag, GHS
Pascagoula’s Distinguished Young Woman Winner – Lindsey Lynch, PHS

Skills USA State Winners:
Applied Technology Center - Kim Beasley, second place, Culinary Arts
Chad Ladnier, third in HVAC
James Travenio, first place, HVAC, headed to
national competition in Kansas City, MO.
Hannah Yost, state officer for Miss. HOSA
Kim Beasley, ATC Student of the Year
Jim Hunter, National Certification by National
Institute of Metalworking Skills
Thomas Hunter, National Certification by National
Institute of Metalworking Skills, first high school
students in the state to receive certification



Gautier Middle State Future Problem Solving Third Place Winners:
Christopher Garrett Eger, Brian Ian Goss, Kaitlyn Brown and
Aleah Tea; Sponsor Kimberly Jordan

Mississippi Regional Science Fair Winner:
Gautier Middle – Cameron Tingle, first place, physics

STAR Students, STAR Teachers:
Gautier High – Bradley Floore, STAR Student; Laura Seymour, STAR Teacher
Pascagoula High – Ryan Huckaby, STAR Student;
Cathy Johnson, STAR Teacher


Future Business Leaders of America Southern District Winners:
Gautier High School - Bradley S. Floore , 1st Place, Business Calculations
Jahvae Bush, 4th Place, Business Law
Khadija D. Matthews, 2nd place, Business Math for 9th
&10th only
Leah L. McMeans, 6th place, Introduction to Business


Future Business Leaders of America State Winners:
Gautier High School – Leah McMeans, fifth place, Introduction to Business
Khadija Matthews, third place, Business Math
Bradley Floore, second place, Business Calculations,
Headed to National competition, San Antonio, Texas
Sponsor – Margaret Moran


Letters About Literature State Competition Winners:
Singing River Elementary – Tori Salisbury, Emma Landry, Drake Killingsworth, -
top 10 finalists in Miss.
Kennedy Rodgers, first place, Level I
Sponsor- Tracy Rudolph

Pascagoula High Forensics Team Students Winning at State, Qualifying for Nationals -
Extemporaneous Speaking - Eddie Uvalle, Samantha Shaw, Robin Coleman,
Charles Denis
Public Forum Debate - Robin Coleman and C.J. Coleman
Policy Debate - Austin Allen, Fayth Stewart, Margaret-Mary Ridge, Zach
Denmark
Congressional Debate - Zachary Barlow and Elliot Story
Dramatic Performance - Kaylie Mitchell
Duo Interpretation - Samantha Shaw and Payton Green
Declamation Speaking - Tonisha Richardson
Humorous Interpretation - Austin Allen and Zachary Barlow
Dramatic Interpretation - Kaylie Mitchell

MHSAA State Champions:.
Humorous Interpretation - Austin Allen
Storytelling - Austin Allen
Public Forum Debate - Samantha Shaw and Payton Green
National Forensics League Academic All-American - Robin Coleman
National Forensics League Outstanding Service Citation in Forensics Education - Samantha Shaw, Payton Green, and Zachary Barlow
Sponsor – Jessica Wilkinson

National History Day Winners:
Gautier High School:
Shelby Knighten and Ashley Thompson each received the Spirit of History Day Award for their NHD work.
Category Awards:
Shelby Knighten - 1st Place for The Good the Bad & the Ugly: Desegregation in Mississippi in the Senior Individual Documentary Category
Ashley Thompson & Robert Jackson - 1st Place for Swing and Roses in the Senior Group Website Category
Sarah Carag & Karen Nguyen - 2nd Place for Flappers in the Senior Group Website Category
Tanesha Hurd - Alternate (3rd Place) for James Meredith in the Senior Individual Exhibit Category
Sponsor – Gabe McPhearson

Trent Lott Academy:
Attending Nationals are:
Hunter Blades - 1st place in a group website, junior division AND "The Spirit of History Day" award
Noah Williams - 1st place in a group website, junior division
Frederic Reynolds - 2nd place in an individual website, junior division AND "The WWII Society" award
Other state level winners:
Bailey Bass, Kaitlyn Parker, and Audrey Sykes won 3rd place for a group website, junior division.
Trent Lott Academy also won 3rd place school overall – Michele Brasher, sponsor

Pascagoula High:
Group Performance, first place, Destinee Dock, Genesis Smith, Dominique Price, and Ariel Bullock for their presentation The Good, The Bad, and The Black

Individual Documentary, first place, Kaleigh Younger for Women's Suffrage, and second place, Mary Beth Kinsey for her project on film.

Group Website, first place Kim Armstrong, Maddie Olsen, Tysianna Marino, and Courtney Pullom for their website on the History of Birth Control.

Individual Website, first place, Josue' Perez for his project on Curtis Flood. Rachel Jacobson, second place for her project on Martin Luther.

Individual Exhibit, first place, Charlton Read for his project on The Indian Removal Act. Second place was awarded to Alana Walker for her project on Ping Pong Diplomacy. Third Place was awarded to Derwin Payton for his project on The Integration of Ole Miss.

Group Exhibit, first place, Savannah Ankerson and Hanna Yost for their project on Rosa Parks. Second place was awarded to Emily Barron and Grant Warren for their project Operation Overlord. Third place was awarded to Olivia Hughes and Taylor Odom for their project on Kent State.

Best in Show for Group A, - Elizabeth King, Matthew Rodgers, and Bailey Wright for their exhibit on Flappers
.
Best in Show for Group B - Dustin Miller and Justin Walley for their Documentary on The Boxer Rebellion.

Sponsor – Elizabeth Green

Singing River Art Association Student Art Show Winners:
First place – Katrina Barajas
Second place – Brooke Rankins
Third place – Beau Bailey
Honorable mentions – Breanna Savoie and Karah Younger.

.
A+ Teachers:
Arlington: Yolanda Altice – Reading
Judy Bruno, Reading
Patricia Lombard, Reading

Cherokee Ele. – Lisa Hembree, Reading;
Amy Manning, Math;

Central Ele. – Laura Dana, Math;
Cassandra Murphy, Reading
Sharon Thompson, Technology

College Park Ele. – Kelli McCorkle, Technology;
Melissa Pardue, Reading, Math;



Eastlawn Ele. – Dixie McCormack, Reading


Gautier Elem. – Tara Cates, Math
Marta Graham, Technology
Laura Hambsch, Reading
Courtney Leslie, Reading, Math;
JoEllen McClain, Reading
Lindsay McPhearson, Math
Cynthia Vaxter, Math
Brenda Williams, Math

Gautier Middle – Erica B. Wilson, Math;

Jackson Elem. – Amanda Cooley, Reading, Math, Technology
Bettye Hinton, Reading, Math, Technology;
Angela Sievers, Reading, Math, Technology;

Martin Bluff Ele. – Vivian Barr, Reading, Math
Jessical Coleman, Reading, Math
Haven Dubose, Reading, Math
Kenna Elbin, Reading, Math
Noreen Johnson, Reading, Math
Amy Arrington, Reading, Math;

Singing River Ele - Melissa Howell, Reading;
Shannon Hughes, Math, Reading;

Trent Lott Academy – Stoney Rogers, Technology


Pascagoula School District – Kathy Chenoweth, Achievement in Financial Reporting from State Auditor Stacey E. Pickering.


SPORTS RECOGNITIONS:

PHS Football Team went to the second round of Playoffs

Cross Country had runners participate in the State Meet for GHS and PHS

Powerlifting - PHS boys and Girls participated in State Competition
GHS boys participated in State Competition

Bowling - GHS and PHS sent bowlers to the State Championship games

Swimming - PHS sent swimmers to the South State Championship

Soccer - PHS girls went to first round of Playoffs
PHS boys played in State Championship game against Clinton

Basketball - PHS Boys went to the third round of the Playoffs and went to Jackson to play in the State Championship Tournament
PHS Girls – made it to the first round of the playoffs.

Softball - PHS went to the first round of the playoffs
GHS played in the Play-in Tournament

Tennis - GHS boys and girls participating in State Championship Tournaments
PHS boys and Girls participating in State Championship Tournament

Golf - PHS boys participating in State Tournament

Track - PHS and GHS has students participating in State Tournament

Volleyball - PHS just missed out on going to the first round of Tournament play.

Baseball - PHS playing for State championship this week